The purpose of the African Women in Cinema Blog is to provide a space to discuss diverse topics relating to African women in cinema--filmmakers, actors, producers, and all film professionals. The blog is a public forum of the Centre for the Study and Research of African Women in Cinema.

Le Blog sur les femmes africaines dans le cinéma est un espace pour l'échange d'informations concernant les réalisatrices, comédiennes, productrices, critiques et toutes professionnelles dans ce domaine. Ceci sert de forum public du Centre pour l'étude et la recherche des femmes africaines dans le cinémas.

31 January 2017

FESPACO 2017 : Frontières by/de Apolline Traoré (Burkina Faso)

FESPACO 2017 :
Frontières by/de Apolline Traoré
(Burkina Faso)


Source : Africultures 

OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE
FEATURE FILM | LONG MÉTRAGE

- Prix Paul Robeson
- Prix spécial Félix Houphouet-Boigny du Conseil de l’Entente  
- Prix spécial CEDEAO de l’intégration pour le meilleur film ouest africain
Synopsis 


[English]

Three women meet while travelling by bus on the Dakar-Bamako-Cotonou route via Ouagadougou to Lagos. During their trip, they discover the beautiful landscape of the Sahelian and coastal countries. However, the trip is a journey of struggle. Under the
grueling sun, in the middle of nowhere, the women endure car breakdowns as well as encounter road bandits. In addition, they are witness to stealing among passengers. 

[Français]

Trois femmes se rencontrent dans un bus sur le trajet Dakar, Bamako, Cotonou via Ouagadougou jusqu’à Lagos. Pendant leur traversée, elles découvrent de beaux paysages de pays côtiers et sahéliens. Néanmoins, le voyage est un parcours de combattants. Elles subissent des pannes de voitures dans une chaleur étouffante au milieu de nulle part. Elles affrontent des coupeurs de routes et sont témoins de vols entre passagers.

30 January 2017

FESPACO 2017: Women at the 25th Edition | Les femmes à la 25e édition

FESPACO 2017:
Women at the 25th Edition |
Les femmes à la 25e édition
The African Women in Cinema Blog will follow the current events regarding the filmmakers and their films during the period of FESPACO. Following is the selection of films. 

L’African Women in Cinema Blog va suivre les actualités concernant les réalisatrices et leurs films pendant la période du FESPACO. Voilà ci-dessous les sélections des films.

JURY
Yaba Badoe (Ghana)
Jury documentaire et films d’écoles – documentary and film schools

British-Ghanaian Yaba Badoe, is a writer, documentary filmmaker and journalist | Yaba Badoe, britannique-ghanéenne, est ecrivaine, cinéaste documentariste et journaliste. 


OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE
FEATURE FILM | LONG MÉTRAGE




OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE 
DOCUMENTARY FILMS | FILMS DOCUMENTAIRES



OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE
FILMS FROM AFRICAN FILM SCHOOLS | FILMS DES ÉCOLES AFRICAINES DE CINEMA



La Maladie de la honte by/de Giovannia Atodjinou-zinsou – Institut Supérieur des Métiers de L’audiovisuel (Benin)

La mangrove, une richesse pour le Lac Aheme by/de Blandine Kpade – Institut Supérieur des Métiers de l’Audiovisuel (Benin)


OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE : TELEVISION SERIES | SERIE TELEVISUELLE



OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE :
FICTION: SHORT FILM | COURT MÉTRAGE








Yaa by/de Esi Yamoah (Ghana)







Les silences de Lydie* by/d’Aissata Ouarma (Burkina Faso)

*Change of film name | Changement de titre du film : Permis d'exister


29 January 2017

FESPACO 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION | SELECTION OFFICIELLE

FESPACO 2017
OFFICIAL SELECTION | SELECTION OFFICIELLE

25th edition - 25 February – 4 March 2017 (Training in Cinema and Audiovisual Trades)

25ème édition - 25 février - 4 mars 2017 (Formation et métiers du cinéma et de l’audiovisuel)



Jury presidents

Nour-Eddine Sail (Maroc)
Jury long métrage – feature film

Issa Serge Coélo (Tchad)
Jury court métrage – short film

Yaba Badoe (Ghana)
Jury documentaire et films d’écoles – documentary and film schools


OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE
FEATURE FILM | LONG MÉTRAGE

A mile in my shoes by/de Saïd Khallaf (Morocco | Maroc)

Aisha by/de Chande Omar (Tanzania | Tanzanie)

A la recherche du pouvoir perdu by/de Mohammed Ahed Bensouda (Morocco | Maroc)

Félicité by/de Alain Formose Gomis (Sénégal)

Fre by/de Kinfe Banbu (Ethiopia | Ethiopie)


Innocent malgré tout by/de Samuel Mathurin Codjovi, Jean de Dieu Konan (Côte d’Ivoire)

L’interprète by/de Olivier Meliche Koné (Côte d’Ivoire)

L’orage africain – Un continent sous influence by/de Sylvestre Amoussou (Bénin)

La forêt du Niolo by/de Adama Roamba (Burkina Faso)

Le gang des Antillais by/de Jean Claude Barny (Guadeloupe)

Le puits by/de Lotfi Bouchouchi (Algeria | Algérie)

Les Tourments by/de Sid Ali Fettar (Algeria | Algérie)

Life point by/de Brice Achille (Cameroon | Cameroun)

Lilia, une fille tunisienne by/de Mohamed Zran (Tunisia | Tunisie)

Praising the Lord plus one by/de Kwaw Paintsil Ansah (Ghana)

The lucky specials by/de Rea Rangaka (South Africa | Afrique du Sud)

Thom by/de Tahirou Tasséré Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso)

Wulu by/de Daouda Coulibaly (Mali)




OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE :
DOCUMENTARY FILMS | FILMS DOCUMENTAIRES

A Footnote In Ballet History? by/de Abdel Khalek Hisham (Egypte)

Abnegation by/de Koffi Segla Olougbegnon (Togo)

Bois d’ebene by/de Moussa Toure (Sénégal)

Bons Baisers de Moruroa by/de Larbi Benchiha (Algérie)

Ceux qui osent by/de Dieudonné Alaka (Cameroun)

Citoyens by/de Franck Salin (Guadeloupe)

Cola une noix = mille vertus by/de Seydou Coulibaly (Côte d’Ivoire)

Coming of Age by/de Teboho Edkins (South Africa | Afrique du Sud)

Congo ! Le Silence des crimes oubliés by/de Gilbert Balufu (R.D. Congo)

Djambar, Sembene l’insoumis by/de Eric Mbappe Bodoule Sosso (Cameroun)


Kemtiyu, Séex Anta (Kemtiyu, Cheikh Anta) by/de Ousmane William Mbaye (Sénégal)

L’appel des tambours by/de Fidèle Kofi (Côte-D’Ivoire)


Le réveil de d’élephant by/de Souleymane Drabo (Burkina Faso)

Les héritiers de la colline by/de Ousmane Samassekou (Mali)

Les hirondelles de l’amour by/de Jawad Rhalib ( Maroc)

Okuta, La Pierre by/de Ayéman Aymar Esse (Benin)

Sosso Bala by/de Nissi Joanny Traore (Burkina Faso)

Uprize ! by/de Sifiso Khanyile (South Africa | Afrique du Sud)

Yolande ou les blessures du silence by/de Léandre-Alain Baker (Congo Brazzaville)



OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE :
FILMS FROM AFRICAN FILM SCHOOLS | FILMS DES ÉCOLES AFRICAINES DE CINEMA

A travers les barrières by/de Matamoura dit Ndiaga Fall – Sup’imax Christian Thiam (Sénégal)

Au nom du père by/de Hegra Djessaga – Ecole Supérieure des Etudes Cinématographiques et de l’audiovisuel (Togo)

Derriere l’imaginaire by/de Hiba Chaari – Ecole Supérieure des Arts Visuels de Marrakech (Maroc)

Down Side Up by/de Peter Owusu – University Of Legon (Ghana)

Heritage by/de Fatoumata Tioye Coulibaly – Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers Multimédia/Balla Fasseke Kouyate (Mali)

La Maladie de la honte by/de Giovannia Atodjinou-zinsou – Institut Supérieur des Métiers de L’audiovisuel (Benin)

La mangrove, une richesse pour le Lac Aheme by/de Blandine Kpade – Institut Supérieur des Métiers de l’Audiovisuel (Benin)

Le cacao au féminin by/de Mohamed Toure – Université Félix Houphouët Boigny (Côte d’Ivoire)

Le déclin by/de Lahou Kpanda Jean Marie Venance – Soro Institut Arc-En-Ciel (Côte d’Ivoire)

Le patriote by/de Jean Marc Anda - Institut Supérieur de Formation aux Métiers du cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de l’Afrique Centrale (Cameroun)

Le peintre by/de Georges Roi Tekou Fonganlt – Institut Supérieur de l’image et du Son/Studio Ecole (Burkina Faso)

Le refus by/de Raba De Mariam Fofana – Brico Films (Mali)

Nectar d’un pays by/de Fidel Hounhouede – Ecole Nationale Des Sciences et Technique de l’information et de la Communication (Benin)

Nubuke by/de Aryee Bismark – National Film And Télévision Institute (Ghana)

Pater Noster by/de Lambert Oubda – Institut Imagine (Burkina Faso)

Sira by/de Serge Augustin Koua – Institut Polytechnique des Sciences et Techniques de la Communication (Côte d’Ivoire)

Terminus by/de Mamadou Hady Diawara – Ecole Supérieure des Arts Visuels de Marrakech – (Maroc)


OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE :
TELEVISION SERIES | SERIE TELEVISUELLE

Aissa by/de Jean Roke Patoudem (Cameroun)

Aphasie by/de Hyacinthe Hounsou (Côte d’Ivoire)


Bibata by/de Mamadou Maboudou Gnanou (Burkina Faso)

Cauris du sud by/de Kiel Adandogou (Togo)

Delou by/de Mahaman Souleymane (Niger)

Deux couples, un foyer by/de Gbehi Jean Noel Bah (Côte d’Ivoire)

Du’ Anaado Saaraa by/de Boubacar Sidibe (Mali)

Identitaire by/de Sidgomdé Roamba (Burkina Faso)

Intentions Secretes by/de Bernard Yameogo (Burkina Faso)

Jikulumessu by/de Sergio Graciano (Angola)

La guerre des biens by/de Jean de Dieu Tchegnebe (Cameroun)

Lagnon by/de Emmanuel Goueu (Côte d’Ivoire)

Le sang de l’albinos by/de Narcisse Sawadogo (Burkina Faso)


Les familles et les amis by/de Adebowale Ajibulu (South Africa | Afrique du Sud)

Péripétie by/de Rémi Atangana (Cameroun)

Samba Akwuondoghoh by/de Enah Johnscott (Cameroun)

Soeurs ennemies by/de Erico Sery/Yurandy Pereira-Sodre (Côte D’ivoire)

Ton pied mon pied by/de Folligan Steven Amouzou (Togo)

Tundu Wundu by/de Abdoulahad Wone (Sénégal)



OFFICIAL COMPETITION | COMPETITION OFFICIELLE :
FICTION: SHORT FILM | COURT MÉTRAGE


Antananarivo Tiako Ianao by/de Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)


Chebet by/de Antony Koros (Kenya)

Coma by/de Ghada Ali (Egypte)

Daymane Tours by/de Pepiang Toufdy (Tchad)

Folo, il était une fois… by/de Loci Hermann Kwene (Burkina Faso)

Gerreta by/de Mantegaftot Sileshi Siyoum (Ethiopie)


La face cachée du Père Noẻl by/de Laurent Pantaleon (La Réunion)


La rue n’est pas ma mère by/de Jérôme Nabonswendé Yameogo (Burkina Faso)

Le chemin by/de Mike Cofiz (Côte D’ivoire)

Le pantalon rouge by/de Hervé Djossou (Bénin)

Le voyage de Keltoum by/de Anis Djaad  (Algérie)

Les gros cailloux by/de Jean Richard Niyongabo (Burundi)


Lodgers by/de Keni Ogunlola (Nigeria)

M-001 by/de Franck Adrien Relongouet Onouviet (Gabon)

Mbamba de Nsunzu Michee (R.D. Congo)


Khallina Hakka Khir by/de Mehdi M. Barsaoui (Tunisie)

Pacte by/de Joel M’maka (Togo)

Silence by/de Amog Lemra (Congo Brazzaville)


Yaa by/de Esi Yamoah (Ghana)





A l’ombre de la passion by/d’Ado Noël Bambara (Burkina Faso)

Adieu belle-mère by/de Yacouba Napon (Burkina Faso)

Ayiti mon amour by/de Guetty Felin (Haïti)



Cerveau noir by/d’Abdoulaye Maiga Djingareye (Niger)

Demain dès l’aube by/de Lotfi Achour (Tunisia|Tunisie)


Edition spéciale by/de Cheick Abdoulaye Camara (Guinea|Guinée)

Esclave et courtisane by/de Christian Lara (Guadeloupe)

Fidaa by/de Driss Chouika (Maroc)

Grave erreur by/de Michael M’bebele (Congo-Brazzaville)

Haram El gasad by/de Khaled El Hagar (Egypt|Egypte)

Keneen « L’autre » by/de Cheick Diallo (Sénégal)

Koussaw by/d’Ibrahima Touré (Mali)

L’ombre de la folie by/de Boubacar Gakou (Mali)

La patrie d’abord ! by/de Thierry Ntamack (Cameroon|Cameroun)

La raison du plus fort by/de Missa Hébié (Burkina Faso)

Lamb by/de Yared Zeleke (Ethiopia|Ethiopie)

Le pagne by/de Hamadou Djingarey Moussa (Niger)

Le prix de la séduction by/d’Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Burkina Faso)

Le tableau troué by/d’Azizi Djamel (Algeria|Algérie)

Le voyage des oubliés by/de Sènami Kpetehogbe (Bénin)

Me A Belgian, My Mother A Ghanaian by/d’Adams Mensah (Ghana)

Medan Vi Lever by/de Dani Kouyaté (Burkina Faso)

Mona by/d’Anthony Abuah (Nigeria)

Mrs. Right Guy by/d’Adze Ugah (South Africa|Afrique du Sud)

G.O (Nothing Going On) by/d’Arnold Aganze (Uganda|Ouganda)



Sabaab biiga by/de Boubakar Sidnaba Zida (Burkina Faso)

Sans regret by/de Jacques Gohi Trabi (Côte d’Ivoire)

Une symphonie haïtienne by/de Clément Ndzana (Cameroon|Cameroun)

Wallay by/de Berni Goldbat (Burkina Faso)


* Change of film title | Changement de titre du film : Permis d’exister

23 January 2017

The International Black Women’s Film Festival is now Black Laurel Films (2017)

The International Black Women’s Film Festival is now Black Laurel Films (2017)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

January 10, 2017, San Francisco, CA – The International Black Women’s Film Festival is rebranding to Black Laurel Films.

“It’s time,” said founder and director Adrienne M. Anderson who has produced and programmed the festival for over 15 years. “The ‘passive viewing’ model of a traditional festival is difficult for niche festivals and it wasn’t sustainable –especially in a film saturated market like the San Francisco Bay Area.”

After multiple surveys, viewership research, and audience development experiments, she decided to revisit what worked and what didn’t work. The result was Black Laurel Films.

Using multiple visual platforms and social media, Black Laurel Films will present and distribute films that normalize the presence of women of color as equitable partners in creative visual storytelling. It’s an objective of Black Laurel Films to offer all audiences other intriguing, well written, and innovative movie going options with the goal of disrupting formulaic Hollywood stereotypes of Black women on screen.

Rebranding the festival includes programmatic changes, expanded partnerships and in-theater programming, an Advisory Board, filmmaker panels and workshops, non-theatrical distribution options, expanded film events, VOD revenue sharing opportunities, and expanding narrative, comedic, and speculative fiction categories.

Until late-Fall 2017, Black Laurel Films will be referred in marketing materials as “Black Laurel Films, f.k.a., the International Black Women’s Film Festival”.

Social media accounts, marketing materials, etc., will be changed from the International Black Women’s Film Festival to Black Laurel Films.

The Black Laurel Films website is: www.blacklaurelfilms.com
All inquiries and questions can be referred to: press@blacklaurelfilms.com

###

Adrienne M. Anderson, Executive Director
Black Laurel Films


12 January 2017

Women Filmmakers Week: Cascade Festival of African Films 2017 (USA)

Women Filmmakers Week:
Cascade Festival of African Films 2017
(USA)

The Cascade Festival of African Films (Portland, Oregon USA), which celebrates its 25th year, is held during the months of February and March, thus commemorating the U.S. celebration of Black History Month and Women’s History Month, respectively. The closing week of the festival features Women Filmmakers Week, which includes retrospectives, tributes and recently released short and feature film.

Source: (Texts and Images): Cascade Festival of African Films
Poster: 2017 Festival Poster by Lauren Johnson

Women Films/ Filmmakers Week (2-4 March) 

Black Barbie (2016) Comfort Arthur (Ghana) 4 min. 

As I Open My Eyes (2015) Layla Bouzid (Tunisia) 102 min.

Price of Love (2015) Hermon Hailay (Ethiopia) 99 min.

Let's Rock (2016) Younes Yousfi (Morocco) 5 min.

They Will Have to Kill Us First (2015) Johanna Schwartz (Mali, UK) 105 min.

While You Weren't Looking (2015) Catherine Stewart (South Africa) 104 min.



10 January 2017

Vers la tendresse | Towards tenderness by/de Alice Diop : César 2017 - Selection officielle court métrage | Official Selection Short Film (France)

 Vers la tendresse | Towards tenderness by/de Alice Diop :
César 2017
Selection officielle court métrage
Official Selection Short Film
(France)


Alice Diop:

"Towards tenderness - four young men speaking freely, locked in their sexual and romantic representations or on the verge of getting out of it."

"Au cours d'un atelier sur le thème de l'amour, j'ai rencontré quatre jeunes hommes tous originaires de Seine Saint-Denis. J'ai enregistré nos conversations. J'ai eu envie de faire de ces voix un film."


01 January 2017

2017 Polyglot


Bonne Année

Dun titun ọdún

Feliz Ano Novo

Feliz Año Nuevo

Glückliches neues Jahr

Happy New Year

Heri ya mwaka mpya

Obi ụtọ na afọ ọhụrụ

etc..